UK Sales 0191 418 1122     Int. Sales +44 191 418 1133

www.canford.co.uk

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £75
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

90-5071

MIRANDA PICOLINK FOE-871p VIDEO CONVERTER Fibre optic to HD/SD SDI

Miranda FOE-871p

MIRANDA PICOLINK FOE-871p VIDEO CONVERTER Fibre optic to HD/SD SDI

MIRANDA PICOLINK VIDEO CONVERTERS - Fibre - SDI

These media converters convert SD and HD SDI digital video signals to and from co-axial cable formats so they may be carried over fibre-optic links for short to medium-haul applications.

Designed for broadcast applications, the Picolink range includes over 25 different video and audio interfaces; these cover typical monitoring conversion requirements, including D to A, A to D converters, audio embedders, de-embedders, aspect ratio converters and a test pattern generator. Each Picolink is built in a compact aluminium body. All require an external 5 volt DC power supply.

Power Supplies

The LKS-WSU is an inline, universal supply for one Picolink. It has an IEC inlet connector and a captive cable with miniature 3-pole female XLR connector for the output. The Pico-PA is an adapter cable to power a single Picolink from a camera or battery belt with a 4-pin XLR outlet. The PL-Tray is a combined 19 inch rack-mounting tray and dual redundant power supply for up to ten Picolink modules. For further details see 'Miranda Picolink Power Supplies And Mounting Accessories'.

FEO-171p - SDI to Fibre

This transmits SDI, 270 Mbps digital video signals over a single-mode fibre-optic link. Distances up to 10km may be spanned.

A fixed, female BNC connector provides the SDI input. The power connection is a miniature 3-pin male XLR connector on a captive lead. A bi-colour LED indicates module status. The output, fibre, connector is a SC/PC socket at the other end of the case.

Input: SDI video to SMPTE 259M-C, 270 Mbps, 75ohms, BNC. Cable length: 275m Belden 8281. Return loss: Better than 15 dB up to 270 MHz. Processing delay: Less than 5ns. Output: Optical laser, wavelength: 1310nm, -7.5 dBm. Format: SMPTE 297M. Fibre: Single mode. Connector: Optical SC/PC. Power source: 5V DC, 1W.

FEO-871p - HD/SD SDI to Fibre

This transmits SDI, 270 Mbps digital video signals as well as HD SDI signals up to 1.5 Gbps over a single-mode fibre-optic link. It can span distances up to 15km, depending on the optical link itself. It supports any serial data rate from 5 Mbps to 1.5 Gbps including ATSC, SDI and HD-SDI. Serial digital video from 143Mbps to 1.5Gbps is equalised.

A fixed, female BNC connector provides the SDI input. The power connection is a miniature 3-pin male XLR connector on a captive lead. A bi-colour LED indicates module status. The output, fibre, connector is a SC/PC socket at the other end of the case.

Input: SDI video to SMPTE 259M-A-C (143, 270 Mbps), SMPTE 292M (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gbps), SMPTE 305M (SDTI) SMPTE 310M (5 to 40 Mbps), DVB-ASI, 75 ohms, BNC. Cable length: 75m at 1.485 Gbps Belden 1694A. Return loss: Better than 15 dB up to 1.5 GHz. Processing delay: 15ns. Output: Optical laser, wavelength: 1310nm, -7.5 dBm. Format: SMPTE 297M. Fibre: Single mode. Connector: Optical SC/PC. Power source: 5V DC, 1.5W.

FOE-171p - Fibre to SDI

This receives SDI, 270 Mbps digital video signals over a single-mode fibre-optic link. It is designed to work with the FEO-171p.

The input, fibre, connector is a SC/PC socket. A fixed, female BNC connector provides the SDI output at the other end of the case. The power connection is a miniature 3-pin male XLR connector on a captive lead. A bi-colour LED indicates module status.

Input: Format: SMPTE 297M. Fibre: Single mode. Connector: Optical SC/PC. Output: SDI video to SMPTE 259M-C, 270 Mbps, 75ohms, BNC. Return loss: Better than 15 dB up to 270 MHz. Processing delay: Less than 5ns. Power source: 5V DC, 1.25W.

FOE-871p - Fibre to HD/SD SDI

This receives Standard Definition digital video to SMPTE 259M SDI 270 Mbps as well as High Definition signals to SMPTE 292M up to 1.5 Gbps through an SMPTE 297M fiber optic link. When interconnected with the FEO-871p, the solution reaches distances up to 15 km (depends on the optical link) on single mode fibre allowing transparent digital transmission for short haul applications. It supports any serial data rate from 5 Mb/s to 1.5 Gb/s including ATSC, SDI, HD-SDI.

The input, fibre, connector is a SC/PC socket. A fixed, female BNC connector provides the SDI output at the other end of the case. The power connection is a miniature 3-pin male XLR connector on a captive lead. A bi-colour LED indicates module status.

Input: Format: SMPTE 297M. Fibre: Single mode. Connector: Optical SC/PC. Output: SDI video to SMPTE 259M-A-C, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 305M, SMPTE 310M, 75ohms, BNC. Return loss: Better than 15 dB up to 1.5Gb/s. Processing delay: 3ns at 1.485Gb/s. Power source: 5V DC, 2W.

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
MIRANDA PICOLINK FEO-171p VIDEO CONVERTER SDI to fibre optic

Special order product. Order cancellations may incur charges.

£563.00
MIRANDA PICOLINK FEO-871p VIDEO CONVERTER HD/SD SDI to fibre optic

Special order product. Order cancellations may incur charges.

£944.00
MIRANDA PICOLINK FOE-171p VIDEO CONVERTER Fibre optic to SDI

Special order product. Order cancellations may incur charges.

£563.00
MIRANDA PICOLINK FOE-871p VIDEO CONVERTER Fibre optic to HD/SD SDI 90-5071  MIRANDA PICOLINK FOE-871p VIDEO CONVERTER Fibre optic to HD/SD SDI

Special order product. Order cancellations may incur charges.

£944.00
MIRANDA PICOLINK LKS-WSU POWER SUPPLY Universal, in-line, 110/220V AC input

Special order product. Order cancellations may incur charges.

£43.33
MIRANDA PICOLINK PL-Tray MOUNTING TRAY AND POWER SUPPLY For up to 10 picolinks, rack mount, 40W

Special order product. Order cancellations may incur charges.

£563.00
MIRANDA PICOLINK Pico-PA POWER ADAPTER 12V to 5V, for picolink modules

Special order product. Order cancellations may incur charges.

£43.33

Ordering information

£944.00
each (ex. VAT)

Qualifies for FREE standard UK delivery!

Special order product. Order cancellations may incur charges.

Ask a question

Please select the appropriate department from the dropdown list and enter your question providing as much relevant detail as possible.

(Fields marked * are required)

  1. UK Sales

    1. 08.30 - 17.30 UK time
    2. Tel: +44 (0) 191 418 1122
    3. Fax: +44 (0) 191 418 1123
    4. sales@canford.co.uk
  2. International Sales

    1. 08.00 - 17.30 UK time
    2. Tel: +44 (0) 191 418 1133
    3. Fax: +44 (0) 191 418 1134
    4. international@canford.co.uk
  3. Technical Support

    1. 09.00 - 17.30 UK time
    2. Tel: +44 (0) 191 418 1144
    3. Fax: +44 (0) 191 418 1145
    4. techsupport@canford.co.uk