UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

GREENLEE FIBRE OPTIC POWER METER, LIGHT SOURCES and LIVE FIBRE IDENTIFIER

Compact and extremely rugged, battery- powered fibre-optic power meter and laser sources with interchangeable connector interfaces. The power meter detects both singlemode and multimode while separate SM and MM sources each generate two calibrated wavelengths of either mode. Sources and meters are matched and calibrated allowing accurate measurement of link-loss and absolute power. All have extremely simple and intuitive measurement display and controls or output selection. The optical power-meter may be used in conjunction with the 'Live Fibre Identifier' to non-invasively identify and measure live fibres without breaking the fibre connection. An auto shut-off function contributes to the long life from the supplied rechargeable CR2 batteries.

Both the power meter and light sources are extremely compact, measuring just 155 x 24 x 19mm and weighing 85g. Operating temperature: -10 to +50 degrees C. Storage temperature: -30 to + 60 degrees C.

Battery charger and spare batteries must be ordered separately. An optional, single instrument, carry-case offers protection and has a belt attachment loop. See below.

GPR450-02 Optical Power Meter

The wavelength detection range is from 850nm to 1625nm, with calibrated detection and display of reference and absolute optical power in dB/dBm of 850 (MM), 1310, 1490 and 1550 (SM) signals. For channel identification, an audible tone alert is produced when the unit detects an incoming 2kHz signal generated by a suitable optical source. The unit has a universal 2.5mm optical interface, SC, LC and ST adapters must be ordered separately.

Detector type: Germanium. Measurement range: +3 to -60dBm. Resolution 0.01dB. Absolute accuracy (measured at -10dBm): +/- 0.25dB.

GLFI110 Live Fibre Identifier Adapter

Used with the GPR450-02 Optical Power Meter this allows detection and measurement of singlemode signals within live fibres without the need to disconnect critical lines. The adapter clips onto the GPR450-02 and a spring-loaded guide bends live fibres in a controlled manner causing laser leakage through the fibre jacket, sufficient for detection and measurement. It will also detect and give an audible alert when a 2kHz tone is present. Suitable for use with 900 micron, 2mm and 3mm jacketed, bend insensitive fibres.

Core power measurement range: Less than 1.5dB at 1550nm. Induced loss: +3 to -70dBm, in Corning SMF-28 fibre. Absolute core power accuracy: +/- 2dB within measurement range, in Corning SMF-28e fibre.

Optical Light Source

Two models are available, each with calibrated dual-wavelength outputs, offering an output stability of +/-0.05dB, and better than +/- 0.03dB after a 15 minute warm-up period. A 2kHz tone output may also be generated for fibre identification. Both units are supplied with an SC adapter; LC and ST adapters must be ordered separately.

GDLS350FB: Multimode 850nm and 1300nm LED. Spectral width: 440nm and 120nm.
GDLS355FB: Singlemode 1310nm and 1550nm Laser (Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040, 11). Spectral width: 5nm and 5nm.

Optional accessories

GAC310 CR2 Battery charger and 2 rechargeable batteries
FABRIC POUCH With belt loop, for single OPM or OLS

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
Show carriage
GREENLEE GPR450-02 OPTICAL POWER METER 2.5mm universal interface   Stock code: 25-971
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£311.80
GREENLEE GAC029 LC ADAPTER For GPR450 power meter   Stock code: 25-972
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£51.69
GREENLEE GAC026 SC ADAPTER For GPR450 power meter   Stock code: 25-973
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£38.29
GREENLEE GAC027 ST ADAPTER For GPR450 power meter   Stock code: 25-974
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£38.29
GREENLEE GLFI110 LIVE FIBRE IDENTIFIER ADAPTER For GPR power meter   Stock code: 25-975
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£458.20
GREENLEE GDLS350FB OPTICAL LIGHT SOURCE 850/1300 dual LED, including SC adapter   Stock code: 25-976
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£382.80
GREENLEE GDLS355FB OPTICAL LIGHT SOURCE 1310/1550 dual LED, including SC adapter   Stock code: 25-977
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£650.00
GREENLEE GAC025B LC ADAPTER For S350FB and GDLS355FB optical light sources   Stock code: 25-978
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£51.69
GREENLEE GAC024B ST ADAPTER For S350FB and GDLS355FB optical light sources   Stock code: 25-979
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£38.29
GREENLEE GAC310 CR2 BATTERY CHARGER With 2x rechargeable batteries   Stock code: 25-968
No longer manufactured. Please contact Technical Support for advice on alternatives.
GREENLEE 78-0160-70 FABRIC POUCH With belt loop, for single OPM or OLS   Stock code: 25-969
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£8.84