UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

LYNX YELLOBRIK FIBRE OPTIC EXTENDERS - CWDM - Video - 12G SDI

OTX 1440 is a CWDM fibre optic transmitter designed to support 12G, 6G, 3G, and 1.5G SDI video input sources, and is suitable for SDI video up to 12Gbit/s (4K/UHD). The primary use for the OTX 1440 is the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. The module automatically re-clocks 1.5Gbit, 3Gbit, 6Gbit, and 12Gbit signals with a re-clocked SDI loop output.

When used in conjunction with Yellobrik ORX 1400, signals up to 4096x2160 at 60Hz, 12Gbit/s can be achieved while preserving full uncompressed quality. The module supports hot swapping and hot plugging to allow an engineer to have more flexibility of working

Ordering note: OTX 1440 requires an optional SFP fibre transmitter sub-module.

Inputs: 1 x SDI video on 75ohm BNC connector with reclocked loop output. SMPTE 2082-1, SMPTE 2081-1, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M. Multi-standard operation from 1.5Gbit/s to 12Gbit/s. Multi-rate reclocking 1.5Gbit/s to 12bit/s. Electrical Return Loss: Better than 15dB from 5MHz to 1.5GHz, better than 10dB from 1.5GHz to 3GHz. Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable): 260m at 1.5Gbit/s, 150m at 3Gbit/s (Beldem 1694A cable), 90m at 6Gbit/s, 80m at 12Gbit/s (Beldem 4794R cable).
Outputs: 1 x fibre optic output, Simplex (singlemode) using LC Connection. SMPTE 297M – 2006.

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
Show carriage
LYNX YELLOBRIK OTX 1440 FIBRE OPTIC TRANSMITTER, 12G/6G/3G/1.5G-SDI, CWDM (without SFP)   Stock code: 90-3185
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£530.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1270-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1270nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3361
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1290-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1290nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3362
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1310-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1310nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3363
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1330-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1330nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3364
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1550-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1550nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3365
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1570-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1570nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3366
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1590-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1590nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3367
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1610-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1610nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3368
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00