www.canford.co.uk

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

MUXLAB VIDEO EXTENDERS - 6G-SDI - Over fibre

With applications including video production, broadcasting, OB vans, studio-to-studio, live events and medical imaging display, these video extenders have been designed to extend SDI cameras or 'other SDI sources' over long distances via fibre.

500732

This series of video extenders is available with a choice of fibre optic SFP adapters to extend SDI cameras or other SDI sources, in up to 4K resolutions, over distances ranging from up to 300m using OM3 fibre, to 40km using single-mode fibre. The models allow 'versatile combinations of sources such as one 6G SDI source, two 3G-SDI sources or four HD-SDI sources'. RS232 pass-through is also provided. These kits supports all 6G channel configurations (1/2/4), with a maximum supported resolution of 4096 x 2160 at 24/25 frames per second, 3840 x 2160 at 30 frames per second. SDI link recognition and configuration is automatic.

The transmitter has, on the front panel, five BNC connectors for four SDI inputs and one sync connection. The rear has a slot for a SFP+ module and a terminal block for the RS232 interface, while the top has a mini USB connection for firmware updates and control, as well as status LEDs for each of the four SDI connections plus 'Sync' and 'Pwr'. The unit has multiple 1/4 inch threads 'for camera mounting or equipment attachment'. On one side there is a coaxial power inlet.

The receiver has four BNC connectors for the SDI outputs, plus one for a sync input connection, on the front. The rear has a slot for a SFP+ module and a terminal block for the RS232 interface. The top has a mini-USB socket, for firmware updates, and status LEDs, one for each SDI channel plus 'Pwr' and 'Sync'. On one side there is a coaxial power inlet.

Dimensions: 110 x 110 x 32mm, approximately, transmitter and receiver. Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M. Control: Serial console emulation with USB interface. Power source: 12V DC, 1.25A from two included AC adapters.

The transmitter and receiver of this model are each supplied with a 10G SFP+ fibre transceiver with LC connectors for use with duplex OM3 or OM4 multi-mode fibre, giving 300 or 400 metre reach respectively.

500732-SM10

This is similar to the 500732, but the transmitter and receiver of this model are each supplied with a 10G SFP+ fibre transceiver with LC connectors for use with duplex single-mode fibre, giving 10km reach.

500732-SM40

Again, similar to the 500732 however the transmitter and receiver of this model are each supplied with a 10G SFP+ fibre transceiver with LC connectors for use with duplex single-mode fibre, giving 40km reach.

500734

This 6G-SDI extender is designed to extend the signal path of SDI cameras and other SDI sources with a return channel, to ranges up to 400m using OM4 multi-mode fibre. Multi channel transmission is capable of 9Gbps data throughput and allows combinations of source including one 6G-SDI signal and one 3G-SDI, two 3G-SDI signals and two HD-SDI signals, or other combinations up to 9Gbps. The SDI return channel can be used for AVE monitoring and talkback with the RS232 pass-through supporting the return of 'tally light' and camera control unit (CCU).

The transmitter has five 0.8V pp, 75 ohm BNC connectors (1x input, 1x output, 3x configurable I/O), SPF+ connector for optical fibre, terminal block for RS232, mini-USB for service and firmware updates via connected PC, and locking 12-48V DC power input. Power, pass-through, and SDI link status can be identified via LEDs mounted on the top panel. The receiver has the same connections and status LEDs as the transmitter.

500734-SM10

Similar to the 500734, the transmitter and receiver of this model are capable of reaching 10km using single-mode fibre.

500734-SM40

Again Similar to the 500734, the transmitter and receiver of this model are capable of reaching 40km using single-mode fibre.

Note: this unit requires a 5dB attenuator for distances under 10km.

500712

This kit has been designed for video production and broadcasting, OBVs, and medical imaging display and is capable of extending 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI, HD-SDI up to 6Gbps to a distance of up to 20km point to point. It supports 4K, 30Hz over single mode fibre, as well as SMPTE 2081, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292 and SMPTE 259 standards.

The transmitter has a single 75 ohm female BNC SDI input on the front panel and duplex LC single-mode fibre connector on the rear panel. An included 12V DC, 6W supply connects to a 2mm locking power supply connector located on the rear panel. Green signal-present and power LEDs are also situated on the front panel for quick reference. The receiver has the same connections with the exception of the BNC connector which is an input on the transmitter and output on the receiver. A power supply for the receiver is also included in the kit.

Dimensions : 76 x 76 x 25 (WxDxH) mm. Weight: 1kg.

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
MUXLAB 500732 VIDEO EXTENDER 6G-SDI over OM3/OM4 MM fibre, with RS232, 300/400m reach   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,080.00
MUXLAB 500732-SM10 VIDEO EXTENDER 6G-SDI over SM fibre, with RS232, 10km reach   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,340.00
MUXLAB 500732-SM40 VIDEO EXTENDER 6G-SDI over SM fibre, with RS232, 40km reach   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£3,520.00
MUXLAB 500734 VIDEO EXTENDER 6G-SDI over OM4 MM fibre, with RS232, 400m reach   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,200.00
MUXLAB 500734-SM10 VIDEO EXTENDER 6G-SDI over SM fibre, with RS232, 10km reach   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,490.00
MUXLAB 500734-SM40 VIDEO EXTENDER 6G-SDI over SM fibre, with RS232, 40km reach   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£3,810.00
MUXLAB 500712 VIDEO EXTENDER 3G/6G/HD-SDI over SM fibre, supports 4K, 20km reach   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£660.00