UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

SENKO SMART SOURCE SFP MODULE For Smart Source fibre light source, SM, FP type, 1550nm

Stock code
50-1549
Brand
Senko
SENKO SMART SOURCE SFP MODULE For Smart Source fibre light source, SM, FP type, 1550nm

SENKO FIBRE INSPECTION TOOLS AND POWER METERS

This range of tools from Senko is intended for everyday use in the installation and maintenance of fibre systems used in broadcast, datacoms or telecoms networks.

Smart Probe

The Senko Smart Probe helps the user to inspect visually the end face of a fibre, for contamination or damage. Ergonomically designed, to fit comfortably in the hand, it has an integrated Wi-Fi module that connects wirelessly to a smart phone, tablet or laptop. With the free Senko VUE3 app, available for Android, Windows or IOS devices, images can be EXIF tagged, geo-tagged, viewed, stored or emailed as part of a maintenance or service contract. The VUE3 app also has the ability to automatically analyse the end face and indicate a pass or fail condition, removing the uncertainty of the untrained eye. VUE3 also gives the user the ability to upload fibre inspection results in differing levels of detail.

Included accessories: Rechargeable batteries giving up to three hours of continuous use, charger, 1.25mm and 2.5mm probe tips.
Optional accessories: Adapter for UPC, MPO; adapter for APC, MPO; tip for LEMO 2.0mm SMPTE.

Smart Source

The Smart Source is an easy to use, lightweight, pocket light source. Used in conjunction with the Senko Smart Meter (50-1537 MM or 50-1538 SM) allows the user to test and certify a fibre link quickly and effectively.

Required accessories: SFP module(s), as required; order separately from the list below.

Smart Power Meter

Easy to use, lightweight and designed to fit in the pocket the Smart Power Meter is used in conjunction with the Smart Source to test and certify a fibre link. It is available in both a singlemode (1310/15550nm) and multimode version (850/1300nm). As standard the meter will accept a 2.5mm ferrule connector such as SC, FC, ST.

Optional accessories: 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter suitable for LC connectors, 50-1539.

Smart Checker - Fibre fault locator

The checker is an easy to use, visible light source, designed to fit in a pocket. Refraction of the 650nm visible red light caused by any breaks and or cracks in the fiber will glow red, pinpointing an exact visual location of the fault in the fibre. As standard the Smart Checker will accept a 2.5mm ferrule connector such as SC, FC, ST.

Optional accessories: 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter suitable for LC connectors, 50-1542

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
Show carriage
SENKO SCK-VM3000-01 SMART PROBE 2 Wi-Fi FIBRE INSPECTION TOOL With 1.25mm, 2.5mm PC-male tips   Stock code: 50-1531
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,060.00
SENKO SPARE TIP For Smart Probe 2 Wi-Fi inspection tool, 1.25mm PC-male   Stock code: 50-1532
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£48.69
SENKO SPARE TIP For Smart Probe 2 Wi-Fi inspection tool, 2.5mm PC-male   Stock code: 50-1533
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£48.69
SENKO SPARE TIP For Smart Probe 2 Wi-Fi inspection tool, 2.0mm LEMO SMPTE   Stock code: 50-1536
This item is discontinued. Please contact Technical Support for advice on alternatives.
SENKO ADAPTER For Smart Probe 2 Wi-Fi inspection tool, UPC, MPO   Stock code: 50-1534
This item is discontinued. Please contact Technical Support for advice on alternatives.
SENKO ADAPTER For Smart Probe 2 Wi-Fi inspection tool, APC, MPO   Stock code: 50-1535
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£519.00
SENKO SMART POWER METER Multimode 850/1300nm fibre, 2 digits   Stock code: 50-1537
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£139.70
SENKO SMART POWER METER Singlemode, 1310/1550nm fibre, 3 digits   Stock code: 50-1538
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£235.80
SENKO ADAPTER For Smart Power Meter, 2.5mm to 1.25mm, yellow Yellow Stock code: 50-1539
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£43.91
SENKO SMART CHECKER FIBRE FAULT LOCATOR Visible light source, 650nm, for SC, ST, FC connectors   Stock code: 50-1541
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£75.89
SENKO ADAPTER For Smart Checker fibre fault locator, 2.5mm to 1.25mm, red Red Stock code: 50-1542
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£42.45
SENKO SMART SOURCE FIBRE LIGHT SOURCE Body only, requires SFP   Stock code: 50-1545
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£90.55
SENKO SMART SOURCE SFP MODULE For Smart Source fibre light source, MM, 850nm, VCSEL   Stock code: 50-1546
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£109.40
SENKO SMART SOURCE SFP MODULE For Smart Source fibre light source, MM, 1300nm, VCSEL   Stock code: 50-1547
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£122.30
SENKO SMART SOURCE SFP MODULE For Smart Source fibre light source, SM, FP type, 1310nm   Stock code: 50-1548
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£128.20
SENKO SMART SOURCE SFP MODULE For Smart Source fibre light source, SM, FP type, 1550nm   Stock code: 50-1549
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£122.60