www.canford.co.uk

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

GLENSOUND DARK88 DANTE NETWORK INTERFACE - 8x8

The Dark88 is a dedicated, rack-mounting, DANTE Ethernet interface, designed for use in demanding broadcast environments. It has eight, balanced inputs and outputs and can be used as a stand-alone interface, or in conjunction with a second, directly linked, Glensound interface as an audio 'snake', or for use as the network-connected or point-to-point interface to Glensound's DANTE commentator units.

It has both redundant network cable connection and redundant power supply for extra resilience and has SFP slots providing the option to use multimode or single-mode redundant fibre connections for additional range. It can also provide Power-Over-Ethernet (POE) to the Inferno commentator unit when directly connected to it by Cat5 Ethernet cable.

DANTE is a software and hardware solution, offering high-performance audio distribution over standard IP networks, supporting hundreds of simultaneous channels of uncompressed audio with low latency and accurate synchronization. For further information, see DANTE Networking Basics. In a DANTE network, the DANTE Controller web interface controls audio routing. Any DANTE input can be routed to any other output on the network, or to multiple network output points.

The four network connections of the Dark88 can be configured as a switch. In this configuration, if the primary and secondary redundant SFP/fibre slots have been used as the network link, the RJ45 connections can be used to loop out to further local DARK units or other DANTE devices that will all be shown separately on the network within the DANTE Controller configuration utility.

The front panel of the 1U high rack-mounting chassis has two LEDs to indicate power is present from the two internal power supplies and a mini-B USB socket for performing firmware updates in conjunction with 'Reset' and 'Update' buttons. Two SFP slots are provided to take optional primary and secondary SFP fibre interfaces; two Ethercon sockets provide primary and secondary copper Ethernet connections.

The rear panel is extremely crowded, containing eight male and eight female XLR connectors for the eight line-level outputs and eight line-level inputs. Two IEC power inlets feed the redundant power supplies.

Audio inputs: +18dBu maximum, 20k ohms. Audio outputs: +18dBu maximum, 50 ohms. Inputs and outputs are electronically balanced and can be wired unbalanced. Distortion: 0.0022% THD, 1kHz, referred to +8dBu output. Noise: -93dB RMS, A-weighted 'at line up'. Dynamic range: 111dB. Power source: 2x 100 - 240V AC, 47-63Hz, 16W at 230V AC. Dimensions: 442 x 303 x 44mm (wxdxh), 1U rack mounting. Weight: 3kg.

Included accessories: 2x power cables, with UK 13A connectors.
Optional accessories: SFP modules: The 'DANTE/SFPS' is a single-mode module and the 'DANTE/SFPM' is multi-mode. The 'DANTE/SFP1' and 'DANTE/SFP2' are for use over distances up to 10km and are WDM (wavelength-division multiplexing) types, a multiplexing technology which can be used to enable bi-directional communication over a single fibre. The SFP1 should be used in a pair with the SFP2. DANTE 'breakout boxes': See Glensound DANTE interfaces.

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
GLENSOUND DARK 88 DANTE INTERFACE 8 in, 8 out, balanced, line-level audio   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1700.00
GLENSOUND DANTE/SFPS SFP MODULE For single-mode fibre   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£147.50
GLENSOUND DANTE/SFPM SFP MODULE For multi-mode fibre   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£96.25
GLENSOUND DANTE/SFP1 SFP MODULE For single-core, WDM, bi-directional fibre, use with SFP2   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£187.50
GLENSOUND DANTE/SFP2 SFP MODULE For single-core, WDM, bi-directional fibre, use with SFP1   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£75.00
Request callback