COVID-19: Canford remains open for business and web orders are being processed normally. Please see our Coronavirus statement for the latest updates.

UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

SENTER ST815C LASER SOURCE

Stock code
25-9491
Brand
Senter
Model number
  • ST815C
SENTER ST815C LASER SOURCE

SENTER ST815C HANDHELD LASER SOURCE - Multimode and singlemode

The ST815C Laser Source transmits a stable laser signal on many multimode and singlemode wavelengths. When used in conjunction with either the ST800K-B or ST800k-UB power meters it accurately evaluates transmission continuity, quality and loss of fibre-optic lines. The high stability of output power and wavelength makes it suitable for optical network installation, trouble shooting, and maintenance. It can be used for LAN, WAN, CATV and remote optical networks. Housed in a rugged case, the handheld device is suitable for field or test-bench use.

The unit has a large backlit LCD display and user-friendly interface. It has an auto shut-off function for both source and display to aid battery life. The kit comes complete with adapters for SC, LC, ST and FC, an internal rechargeable lithium battery, UK charger and soft carry-case.

Output wavelengths: 1310nm, 1550nm, +/-20nm, port 1 singlemode; 850nm, 1300nm, +/-20nm, port 2, multimode. Output power: -7dBm or greater. (More than 0dBm in modulated light mode. Light output mode: CW continuous light, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz, 330Hz. Power stability: Less than +/-0.05dB/15min; less than +/-0.1dB/5h. Working temperature: 0 to 40 deg C.