UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

Menu

www.canford.co.uk

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

GREENLEE SLS525 Optical light source 850/1300 LED

Stock code
25-776
Brand
Greenlee
GREENLEE SLS525 Optical light source 850/1300 LED

GREENLEE FIBRE OPTIC POWER METER AND LIGHT SOURCES

Compact and extremely rugged, battery- powered fibre-optic power meter and laser sources with interchangeable connector interfaces. The SLS520 light source is designed for singlemode and the SLS525 for multimode, the OPM510 power meter detects both singlemode and multimode. Sources and meters are matched and calibrated allowing accurate measurement of link-loss and absolute power. All have extremely simple and intuitive measurement display and controls or output selection.

Both the power meter and light sources are extremely compact, measuring just 155 x 89 x 33mm and weighing 300g. Operating temperature: -10 to +50 degrees C. Storage temperature: -20 to + 70 degrees C. Power supplies: 9v Alkaline or 1000mAh Lithium battery/ 9v AC adapter.

OPM510 Optical Power Meter

The wavelength detection range is from 850nm to 1625nm, with calibrated detection and display of reference and absolute optical power in dB/dBm of 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 signals. For channel identification, an audible tone alert is produced when the unit detects an incoming 270Hz, 1kHz or 2kHz signal generated by a suitable optical source. The unit is supplied with an SC adapter, optional LC, ST and FC adapters must be ordered separately.

Detector type: InGaAs. Measurement range: -65 to +10dBm. Resolution 0.01dB. Accuracy (measured at 850nm) +/- 0.5db.

Stabilized Light Source

Two models are available, each with calibrated dual-wavelength outputs, offering an output stability of +/-0.05dB, after a 15 minute warm-up period. A 270Hz, 1kHz or 2kHz tone output may also be generated for fibre identification. Both units are supplied with an SC adapter; LC, ST and FC adapters must be ordered separately.

SLS525: Multimode 850nm and 1300nm LED. Spectral width: +/- 40nm.
SLS520: Singlemode 1310nm and 1550nm FP. Spectral width: 5nm and 5nm.

Optional accessories

CC-1 Carry case for a single OPM or SLS.
CC-2-3 Carry case for up to three OPM or SLS.
PS-100 Power supply.

  Description Price £
ex. VAT
Add to basket
Delivery
GREENLEE OPM510 Optical power meter Stock code: 25-771
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£324.50
GREENLEE LC-OPM LC Adapter for the OPM510 power meter Stock code: 25-772
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£85.24
GREENLEE SC-OPM SC Adapter for the OPM510 power meter Stock code: 25-773
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£85.24
GREENLEE ST-OPM ST Adapter for the OPM510 power meter Stock code: 25-774
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£85.24
GREENLEE FC-OPM FC Adapter for the OPM510 power meter Stock code: 25-775
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£85.24
GREENLEE SLS525 Optical light source 850/1300 LED Stock code: 25-776
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£398.40
GREENLEE SLS520 Optical light source 1310/1550 FP Stock code: 25-777
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£677.00
GREENLEE LC-SOURCE Adapter for the SLS525 and SLS520 light source Stock code: 25-778
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£101.20
GREENLEE SC-SOURCE Adapter for the SLS525 and SLS520 light source Stock code: 25-779
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£101.20
GREENLEE ST-SOURCE Adapter for the SLS525 and SLS520 light source Stock code: 25-780
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£101.20
GREENLEE FC-SOURCE Adapter for the SLS525 and SLS520 light source Stock code: 25-781
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£101.20
GREENLEE CC-1 Carry case for a single OPM or SLS Stock code: 25-782
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£38.19
GREENLEE CC-2-3 Carry case for up to three OPM or SLS Stock code: 25-783
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£54.16
GREENLEE PS-100 External power supply for OPM and SLS Stock code: 25-784
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£37.30

Discontinued products

GREENLEE GPR450-02 OPTICAL POWER METER 2.5mm universal interface Stock code: 25-971
This item is discontinued. See the product page for suggested alternatives.
GREENLEE GAC029 LC ADAPTER For GPR450 power meter Stock code: 25-972
This item is discontinued. See the product page for suggested alternatives.
GREENLEE GAC026 SC ADAPTER For GPR450 power meter Stock code: 25-973
This item is discontinued. See the product page for suggested alternatives.
GREENLEE GAC027 ST ADAPTER For GPR450 power meter Stock code: 25-974
This item is discontinued. See the product page for suggested alternatives.
GREENLEE GLFI110 LIVE FIBRE IDENTIFIER ADAPTER For GPR power meter Stock code: 25-975
No longer manufactured. Please contact Technical Support for advice on alternatives.
GREENLEE GDLS350FB OPTICAL LIGHT SOURCE 850/1300 dual LED, including SC adapter Stock code: 25-976
This item is discontinued. See the product page for suggested alternatives.
GREENLEE GDLS355FB OPTICAL LIGHT SOURCE 1310/1550 dual LED, including SC adapter Stock code: 25-977
No longer manufactured. See the product page for suggested alternatives.
GREENLEE GAC025B LC ADAPTER For S350FB and GDLS355FB optical light sources Stock code: 25-978
This item is discontinued. See the product page for suggested alternatives.
GREENLEE GAC024B ST ADAPTER For S350FB and GDLS355FB optical light sources Stock code: 25-979
This item is discontinued. See the product page for suggested alternatives.
GREENLEE GAC310 CR2 BATTERY CHARGER With 2x rechargeable batteries Stock code: 25-968
No longer manufactured. Please contact Technical Support for advice on alternatives.
GREENLEE 78-0160-70 FABRIC POUCH With belt loop, for single OPM or OLS Stock code: 25-969
No longer manufactured. See the product page for suggested alternatives.