UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

Menu

www.canford.co.uk

25 July 2024
  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

WOHLER OPT-MADI UPGRADE OPTION Decoding/monitoring of MADI64 input (software key only)

Stock code
76-887
Brand
Wohler
Model number
  • OPT-MADI
  • 829092
WOHLER OPT-MADI UPGRADE OPTION Decoding/monitoring of MADI64 input (software key only)
WOHLER OPT-MADI UPGRADE OPTION Decoding/monitoring of MADI64 input (software key only)

Order

VAT / Delivery
£560.00
each (ex. VAT)
Digital delivery product

WOHLER UPGRADE OPTIONS

A series of upgrade options for Wohler hardware audio and audio/video monitors. Some of the listed items, where denoted, are software key only whereas some are hardware and software package.


OPT-AES (829080)

A software key upgrade option for iAM Series products. Enables decoding and monitoring of 4x AES input pairs on either BNC or HD-15. AES outputs also included.

Compatibility (8-channels on HD-15): iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32, iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2
Compatibility (4-channels on BNC): iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16

OPT-ANLG/TOS (829170)

Enable monitoring of 8 Analog channels on DB-25. This card also enables routing of 8 Analog outputs on DB-25 from the input or from other sources. Hardware card with software activation key. Includes Optical TOSLINK Input.

Compatibility: iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32, iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2

OPT-DANTE (829078)

A hardware with software key upgrade option that enables monitoring from up to 64-channel Dante input. Connection is via primary RJ45 port.

Compatibility: iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16

OPT-DANTE 12G (829164)

A hardware card with activation key that enables monitoring from up to a 64-channel Dante input. It includes primary and secondary RJ-45 for hitless/2022-7 support (for Dante and 2110-30 signals). This card also enables monitoring of 8x analogue channels on DB-25 connector, an optical TOSlink Input, monitoring of 1x MADI64 input via BNC, and an SFP Cage that accepts MADI optical inputs.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI

OPT-DANTE (829171), OPT-DANTE ANLG (829171-1)

A hardware with software key upgrade option that enables monitoring from up to 64-channel Dante input. Connection is via primary and secondary RJ45 ports, along with TOSlink and SFP connector. It includes an AoIP card enabling primary and secondary RJ-45 for hitless/2022-7 support (for Dante and 2110-30 signals). A Gigabit SFP cage allows multi-mode and single mode network SFPs for AoIP signals is also included.

The OPT-DANTE option card is available in two options - either with optical TOSLINK input (829171), or two unbalanced analogue inputs (829171-1).

Compatibility: iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32, iAM-12G-SDI (via the OPT-MADI/ANLG/TOS option card), iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2.

OPT-DOLBY iVAM (829174)

A software key upgrade option that enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, & E streams.

Compatibility: iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2, iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8. The following products are also compatible when the OPT-e Package is installed; eAMP1-S8 DA, eAMP1-S8-MDA, eAMP1-S16-MDA, eAMP1-S8-2MDA, eAMP1-S16-2MDA.

OPT-DOLBY 12G (829167)

A hardware and software key upgrade option that enables decoding and monitoring of Dolby D, DD+, & E streams.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI

OPT-DOLBY ATMOS (829163)

A software key option that enables monitoring of Dolby Atmos, D, DD+ or E streams. Integrates the Dolby Audio Professional Decoder enabling customers to monitor in Dolby Atmos. With this option, the user can confidence monitor the Dolby Atmos signal on Wohler speakers and headphone output, view meters, access Wohler’s proprietary Dolby Zoom functionality, review related metadata, and route the audio externally to SDI or analogue outputs on the rear panel. Also, the user can monitor other traditional Dolby Audio technologies, such as Dolby D, Dolby Digital +, Dolby E and Dolby ED2.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI

OPT-e Package (829186)

Adds Loudness monitoring, presets, web metering/monitoring/configuration, and output routing.

Compatibility: eAMP1-S8 DA, eAMP1-S8-MDA, eAMP1-S8-2MDA, eAMP1-S16-MDA, eAMP1-S16-2MDA.

OPT-MADI (829092)

A software key update option that enables decoding and monitoring of 1x MADI64 input via BNC. Includes 1x looped output.

Compatibility: iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32, iAM-12G-SDI (via the OPT-MADI/ANLG/TOS option card), iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2

OPT-MADI/ANLG/TOS (829168)

This card enables monitoring of 8x analogue channels on DB-25, an optical TOSlink input, monitoring of 1x MADI64 input via BNC, and an SFP Cage that accepts MADI optical inputs.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI

OPT-OUTPUT ROUTING (829159)

A software key update option that enables the ability to flexibly route or combined and route, input signals in custom ways to various destination outputs. Inputs can be monitored in stereo or mono only through the internal speakers. The headphone jack, the analogue XLR outputs, and the first AES output will follow whatever is directed to the speakers.

When COR (Common Output Routing) is licensed via Wohler, select Common Output Routing under Configuration. This will display the Common Output Routing (COR) screen. This screen contains a matrix which forms an easy way to set up the variety of input to output routing and mixing capabilities.

Compatibility: iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32, iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2.
Note: Output routing is included as standard on the iAM-12G-SDI.

OPT-SFP CARD (829179)

Adds two additional 3G inputs to 3G products, or two 12G inputs to 12G products.

Compatibility: iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2, iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32.

SFP-2022-6 (829088)

A multimode 850 NM, SMPTE 2022-6 only receiver with LC (fibre) connectors. SFP module with software activation key.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI, iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2, iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32
Note: Only the audio feed is available when using with audio-only monitors.

SFP-2110 w/Ember+ (829086), SFP-2110 w/NMOS (829086-1)

A multimode 850 NM, SMPTE 2110 only receiver with LC (fibre) connectors. SFP module with software activation key. 829086-1 is compatible with NMOS and 829086 is compatible with Ember+.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI, iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2, iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32
Note: Only the audio feed is available when using with audio-only monitors.

SFP-2110 w/Ember+ +2022-6 (829087), SFP-2110 w/NMOS+2022-6 (829087-1)

A multimode 850 NM, SMPTE 2110 or 2022-6 receiver with LC (fibre) connectors. SFP module with software activation key. 829087-1 is compatible with NMOS and 829087 is compatible with Ember+.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI, iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2, iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32
Note: Only the audio feed is available when using with audio-only monitors.

SFP-Madi-MM-Fiber (829081), SFP-Madi-SM-Fiber (829082)

A MADI optical fibre receiver with multimode or singlemode options on LC (fibre) Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.

Compatibility: iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32, iAM-12G-SDI (via the OPT-MADI/ANLG/TOS option card), iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2

SFP-SDI (829089)

A 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver with active loopback, HD-BNC Connectors. SFP module with software activation key.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI, iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2, iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32
Note: Only the audio feed is available when using with audio-only monitors.

SFP-SDI-FIBER (829084)

An SDI single mode optical LC (fibre) video receiver that enables up to 12G-SDI depending on base unit. Only required if 12G-SDI input is needed via fibre or an additional 12G/3G SDI input is required beyond what is available in the applicable base unit.

Compatibility: iAM-12G-SDI, iVAM1-12G, iVAM1-1, iVAM1-3, iVAM2-2, iAM1-12G, iAM-AUDIO-1-PLUS, iAM-AUDIO-2-PLUS, iAM1-8, iAM2-8, iAM-MIX8, iAM-MIX16, iAM-SUM8, iAM-SUM16, iAM-SUM32
Note: Only the audio feed is available when using with audio-only monitors.
  Description Price £
ex. VAT
Add to basket
Delivery
WOHLER OPT-AES UPGRADE OPTION Decoding/monitoring AES input (software key only) Stock code: 76-870
Digital delivery product
£560.00
WOHLER OPT-ANLG/TOS UPGRADE OPTION 8-channel analogue I/O, DB-25 connector, with TOSlink Stock code: 76-871
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£560.00
WOHLER OPT-DANTE UPGRADE OPTION 64-channel Dante input, primary RJ-45 port Stock code: 76-872
No longer manufactured. Please contact Technical Support for alternatives.
WOHLER OPT-DANTE UPGRADE OPTION 64-channel Dante input, includes OPT-MADI/ANLG/TOS card Stock code: 76-873
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£1,440.00
WOHLER OPT-DANTE UPGRADE OPTION 64-channel Dante input, with TOSlink input Stock code: 76-874
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£1,440.00
WOHLER OPT-DANTE ANLG UPGRADE OPTION 64-channel Dante input, with analogue inputs Stock code: 76-875
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£1,520.00
WOHLER OPT-DOLBY UPGRADE OPTION Dolby D/DD+/E/ED2, for iAM-12G-SDI Stock code: 76-876
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£1,520.00
WOHLER OPT-DOLBY UPGRADE OPTION Dolby D/DD+/E, for select eAMP/iVAM series (software key only) Stock code: 76-877
Digital delivery product
£1,520.00
WOHLER OPT-DOLBY ATMOS UPGRADE OPTION Dolby Atmos/D/DD+/E/ED2, for iAM-12G-SDI (software key only) Stock code: 76-878
Digital delivery product
£4,000.00
WOHLER OPT-E PACKAGE UPGRADE OPTION Loudness monitoring, output routing (software key only) Stock code: 76-879
Digital delivery product
£960.00
WOHLER OPT-MADI UPGRADE OPTION Decoding/monitoring of MADI64 input (software key only) Stock code: 76-887
Digital delivery product
£560.00
WOHLER OPT-MADI/ANLG/TOS UPGRADE OPTION 8-channel analogue, TOSlink, 1x MADI64, SFP cage Stock code: 76-888
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£880.00
WOHLER OPT-OUTPUT ROUTING UPGRADE OPTION Input/output routing (software key only) Stock code: 76-889
Digital delivery product
£320.00
WOHLER OPT-SFP CARD UPGRADE OPTION 2x 3G/12G inputs Stock code: 76-890
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£640.00
WOHLER SFP-2022-6 SFP MODULE 2022-6 receiver, multi-mode 850 NM Stock code: 76-891
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£1,600.00
WOHLER SFP-2110 W/NMOS SFP MODULE 2110 receiver, multi-mode 850 NM, NMOS Stock code: 76-892
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£1,600.00
WOHLER SFP-2110 W/EMBER+ SFP MODULE 2110 receiver, multi-mode 850 NM, Ember+ Stock code: 76-893
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£1,600.00
WOHLER SFP-2110 W/NMOS+2022-6 SFP MODULE 2110/2022-6 receiver, multi-mode 850 NM, NMOS Stock code: 76-894
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£2,400.00
WOHLER SFP-2110 W/EMBER+ +2022-6 SFP MODULE 2110/2022-6 receiver, multi-mode 850 NM, Ember+ Stock code: 76-895
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£2,400.00
WOHLER SFP-MADI-MM-FIBER SFP MODULE Multi-mode, MADI, LC fibre connectors Stock code: 76-896
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£560.00
WOHLER SFP-MADI-SM-FIBER SFP MODULE Single-mode, MADI, LC fibre connectors Stock code: 76-897
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£560.00
WOHLER SFP-SDI SFP MODULE 3G/HD/SD-SDI video receiver, single mode, HD-BNC connectors Stock code: 76-898
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£560.00
WOHLER SFP-SDI-FIBER SFP MODULE 12G-SDI video receiver, single mode, LC fibre connectors Stock code: 76-899
Ordered on demand, cancellations may incur charges, available in 3‑4 weeks. Need it sooner? Call us
£560.00