www.canford.co.uk

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

NEUTRIK OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO - Rugged LC duplex fibre connector system

Neutrik have improved on the original opticalCON with the introduction of the opticalCON ADVANCED range. All ADVANCED cable connectors have an extremely rugged protective rubber coating with integral anti-kink strain relief boot and a rubber-coated metal, latching cap attached by a steel lanyard (The metal latching cap and connector front housing is available separately to upgrade older assemblies, see SCNO below). The opticalCON ADVANCED system is designed around the duplex LC optical connector plus, optionally, four copper conductors, housed in a ruggedised latching body. They are suitable for point-to-point audio, data or camera connection use in all environments such as studio floors, touring, rental and outside broadcast. The cable connectors are supplied pre-assembled only, onto a choice of fibre or fibre/copper hybrid cables. The chassis connectors act as a feed-through and may be mated at the front with Neutrik opticalCON DUO leads for harsh applications, or standard single or duplex LC leads for simple patching. The chassis connector rear accepts standard single or duplex LC connectors and has solder cup termination for copper conductors.

Fibres within both chassis and cable connectors are protected from dirt when unmated by integral, automatic, sealing-shutters with silicone gaskets, which lift when the connectors are mated. The shutters also block laser emission, should a source be left switched on inadvertently. Connector housings have an extremely hard-wearing black chrome finish.

Multimode (MM), 50/125 micron, PC style assemblies are available as well as singlemode (SM), 9/125 micron, assemblies, in either PC or APC style. Please note that LC cables fitted to the rear of the chassis connector MUST match the mating opticalCON ADVANCED DUO assembly type. Connections between MM 50 micron and either 62.5 micron or other fibre sizes may cause losses of 3dB or more.

Environment
Whilst not fully compatible with the SMPTE 304M standard, opticalCON DUO is suitable for indoor (studio) camera links in dry, pollution-free environments according to Pollution degree 1 (dry non-conductive conditions etc.)

Voltage for camera applications
opticalCON DUO adheres to IEC 60664-1: SMPTE types are suitable for camera systems of up to 400V DC or 250V AC, overvoltage category 1, provided the camera system has an over-voltage cut-out circuit and requires only basic insulation. SMPTE type chassis connectors must be earthed via their grounding contacts and it is recommended that all solder connections to the chassis connector be protected by silicone sleeving.

Cable Connectors

The ruggedised, all-metal connector body houses two fibre ends and has a simple push-to-latch mating action; a pull-to-release outer sleeve allows un-mating. It incorporates a heavy-duty cable retention mechanism which attaches to the aramid yarn, stainless armouring or braid screen within the cable. In addition to the automatic sealing shutters, rubber-coated, steel, latching protective cap is fitted for use when unmated. When mated or capped, the connection is environmentally sealed up to IP65 (see chassis connector sealing options). A special SMPTE cable version is available for broadcast applications, incorporating a cable screen and steel strengthening-wire termination points. Inserts are colour-coded to indicate multimode (black), singlemode PC (blue) and singlemode APC (green).

Note: Cable connectors are pre-assembled onto cable and are not available as individual components.

Cable Assemblies - Single cables

A number of single cable types are offered for different operating environments and hybrid fibre/power/control requirements. All multimode types are 50/125-OM3, single mode types are 9/125-G657A and are constructed using bend optimised fibre.
Assemblies may be factory fitted with custom labels protected by heat-shrink sleeving to identify channels, fibre type, company name etc.

ADVANCED DUO - 2M, 2S

Two-fibre, lightweight mobile field cable with rugged PUR jacket and excellent cable retention provided by an aramid yarn wrap. Available in multimode (2M) or singlemode (2S) versions. With military approval, it is suitable for demanding audio and broadcast application.

ADVANCED DUO X-TREME - X2M, X2S

Two-fibre 'X-TREME' mobile field cable with a PUR (outer) cut proof and rodent resistant double jacket/glass yarn sandwich construction. Excellent cable retention is provided by an aramid yarn wrap. Available in multimode (X2M) or singlemode (X2S) versions.

ADVANCED DUO ARMORED - XX2M, XX2S

Two-fibre, stainless steel 'ARMORED' cable, enormously robust and resistant to extraordinary strains and crushing forces of up to 2000Kg laterally applied weight. Excellent cable retention is provided by an aramid yarn wrap. The interlocked helical form, plastic-coated stainless-steel armouring preserves high deployment and reeling flexibility. Available in multimode (XX2M) or singlemode (XX2S) versions. 'Armored' cables are only available in lengths up to 100 metres.

ADVANCED DUO SMPTE - 2S-S1, 2SA-S1

A lightweight SMPTE type cable with two singlemode (2S-S1) or APC (2SA-S1) fibres, two AWG16 (10A) stranded copper conductors, on pins 1 and 4, and two AWG24 (6A) conductors on pins 2 and 3. It has an overall braided copper shield and stainless steel strength-member terminated within the connector.
Note: Chassis connector NO2-4FDW-1-A with a terminated ground contact must be used for high voltage camera applications.

ADVANCED DUO LOW VOLTAGE CAMERA HYBRID - 2S-S5

This lightweight, ultra-flexible hybrid cable with two singlemode (2S) fibres, two AWG16 (10A) stranded copper conductors on pins 1 and 4, has an aramid yarn cable retention. It is suitable for low voltages up to 50V AC and is optimised for broadcast camera link systems such as ENG / SNG, camera adapter systems, camera cranes and powered drop-down converters. A 40cm drum can hold up to 150m of cable weighing 15kg, equivalent to a 60cm drum of conventional SMPTE weighing 32kg.

Fibre cable assemblies can be supplied in coils, special opticalCON cases, or on an appropriately sized, heavy duty cable drum with cable tail support flange arms and 'docking' panel connectors.

For technical data concerning the optical fibres please refer to 'Product resources' on the individual web page for the item at www.canford.co.uk.

Popular cable lengths are listed, custom lengths or configurations are available to special order.

Due to the large number of possible configurations, some individual assemblies are not listed here. Please contact Sales or Technical Support to discuss your exact requirements and options.

For deployable cables offering up to 12 fibres in a single jacket, splitting at each end into tails of 1 metre length, terminated with opticalCON ADVANCED Duo or Quad connectors, see Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED Split Cable Assemblies for further details.

Panel Connectors

The chassis connector acts as a 'feed-through' and accepts a conventional LC Duplex MM or SM connector at the rear. It has integral, automatic, sealing-shutters with silicone gaskets to protect the fibre ends and block laser emissions when unmated. Additional NDO rubber push-fit dummy plugs or semi-latching SCNO-FDW-A metal sealing covers are recommended for chassis connectors when not in use.
The connectors must be mounted on the front of cases, bulkheads or panels in a standard Neutrik 'D' cut-out and offer IP 65 sealing when mated. If mounting in a sixteen way Canford 'Universal Connection Panel', it is strongly recommended that the connectors are spaced alternately (horizontally) with blanking-plates, to allow sufficient access to the cable connector latching sleeve. The eight way Canford 'Universal Connection Panel' has cut-outs equally spaced across its width and will accommodate opticalCON connectors in every position.
A sealing gasket may be fitted behind the connector flange where environmental sealing up to IP65, when mated, is required. Three colour-coded gaskets are included and although not required for sealing in wallbox, tailgate or termination panel applications, where the panels themselves are not sealed, the gaskets provide easy colour identification of the fibre mode; multimode (black) or singlemode (blue). Red, yellow and white gaskets may be ordered separately for channel identification.

Note: The sealing gaskets are larger than the connector flange making them unsuitable for use on panels with designation strips and / or conventional 'D' cut-out separation (16 cut-outs in a 19 inch panel).

Dedicated, Canford manufactured, 2U, flat or angled panels are available, to accommodate up to 8 connectors with gaskets. See Canford Tailboard and Wallbox Termination Panels - Flat - Fibre - Unpopulated. Modular 1U and 3U angled-panel systems are also available, see Neutrik Opticalcon Advanced Z-panels and Angled Rack Panels. Additional NDO dummy plugs are also recommended for chassis connectors when not in use.

NO2-4FDW-A

This chassis connector has four 6A, 50V AC, rated solder contacts and one LC Duplex feedthrough socket.

NO2-4FDW-1-A SMPTE type

This chassis connector has two, 10A rated, solder contacts in positions 1 and 4, and two, 6A rated, contacts, in positions 2 and 3, all rated at 50V AC, or up to 400V DC or 250V AC. See the paragraph entitled 'Voltage for camera applications', above. Each has one LC Duplex feedthrough socket and a shell ground contact for SMPTE type cable shield.

Couplers

These allow opticalCON DUO cables to be joined inline. All are fully wired with four copper wires of 0.75mm sq. in addition to the two fibres and are IP65 rated when mated.

NAO2M-H1W-A Multimode Black insert
NAO2S-H1W-A Singlemode Blue insert

Crossed fibre connection couplers are available to special order, contact Sales.

Accessories

SCNO-FDW-A

Metal semi-latching sealing cover for opticalCON chassis connectors, complete with wire tether and eyelet.

SCDP - Sealing Gaskets for Chassis Connectors

For channel identification particularly where multiple channels or triple-split cables are used.

SCDP-2 Red
SCDP-4 Yellow
SCDP-9 White

SCDX - Hinged Cover

These seal unmated 'D' size chassis connectors from water, dust and dirt and are rated at IP54. They are coloured to allow fibre mode coding.

SCDX-0 Multimode Black
SCDX-6 Singlemode Blue
SCDX-5 - Green
SCDX-9 - White

NDO - Dummy Plug

Rubber push-fit dummy plug can be fitted into unused chassis sockets to avoid miss-wiring and protect against dust.

SCDR - Rear Cover

This soft plastic cover fits the rear end of several D-size chassis connectors including opticalCON DUO. It is used to protect the gap between connector and cable. The protection cover works with all common wires, cables and fibres, simply cut off the cover end to the required diameter.

SCNO2 – Cable Connector Cover Upgrade Kits

A rubber-coated metal, latching cable connector cover attached by a steel lanyard to a connector front housing allowing the upgrade of opticalCON DUO to opticalCON ADVANCED DUO sealing and protection specification. Simply screws on in place of the old housing without disturbing the fibre termination. Bodies are black chrome, springs are white and connector inserts are colour coded to identify the fibre signal mode.

SCNO2MX-A Multimode
SCNO2SX-A Singlemode
  Description Price (£) Add to basket
NEUTRIK NO2-4FDW-A OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Panel, black chrome BlackChrome Stock code: 46-4002
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £68.84
10+ £62.64
50+ £59.20
100+ £52.32
NEUTRIK NO2-4FDW-1-A OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE type, Panel, black chrome BlackChrome Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£68.84
NEUTRIK NAO2M-H1W-A OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO COUPLER, Multimode   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£218.40
NEUTRIK NAO2S-H1W-A OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO COUPLER, Singlemode   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£243.20
NEUTRIK SCNO-FDW-A OPTICALCON ADVANCED PANEL SOCKET METAL SEALING COVER   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£24.36
NEUTRIK SCDP-2 SEALING GASKET For D-series connectors, red Red Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £2.04
10+ £1.86
50+ £1.75
100+ £1.55
NEUTRIK SCDP-4 SEALING GASKET For D-series connectors, yellow Yellow Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £2.04
10+ £1.86
50+ £1.75
100+ £1.55
NEUTRIK SCDP-9 SEALING GASKET For D-series connectors, white White Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £2.04
10+ £1.86
50+ £1.75
100+ £1.55
NEUTRIK SCDX-0 HINGED COVER For D-series connectors, black Black Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £1.02
10+ £0.93
50+ £0.88
100+ £0.78
NEUTRIK SCDX-6 HINGED COVER For D-series connectors, blue Blue Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £1.02
10+ £0.93
50+ £0.88
100+ £0.78
NEUTRIK SCDX-5 HINGED COVER For D-series connectors, green Green Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £1.02
10+ £0.93
50+ £0.88
100+ £0.78
NEUTRIK SCDX-9 HINGED COVER For D-series connectors, white White Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £1.02
10+ £0.93
50+ £0.88
100+ £0.78
NEUTRIK NDO DUMMY PLUG, Opticalcon   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £0.56
10+ £0.51
50+ £0.48
100+ £0.43
NEUTRIK SCDR Insulating cover for D-series panel connectors, black Black Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £1.58
10+ £1.44
50+ £1.36
100+ £1.20
NEUTRIK SCNO2MX-A OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO CONNECTOR COVER Upgrade kit, multimode   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£44.96
NEUTRIK SCNO2SX-A OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO CONNECTOR COVER Upgrade kit, singlemode   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£44.96
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-0-1 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 1m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£410.50
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-0-3 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 3m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£416.10
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-0-10 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 10m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£435.60
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-1-25 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 25m, case   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£552.00
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-2-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 50m, CDR310 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£759.00
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-2-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 100m, CDR310 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£983.00
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-2-150 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 150m, CDR310 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,150.00
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-3-300 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 300m, CDR380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,850.00
NEUTRIK NKO2M-A-5-500 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM, 500m, GT450 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,810.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-0-1 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 1m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£435.80
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-0-3 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 3m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£442.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-0-10 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 10m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£464.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-1-25 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 25m, case   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£574.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-2-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 50m, CDR310 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£790.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-2-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 100m, CDR310 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,010.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-2-150 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 150m, CDR310 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,260.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-3-300 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 300m, CDR380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,960.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-A-5-500 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM, 500m, GT450 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,880.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2M-A-3-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM X-treme, 50m, CDR380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£869.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2M-A-3-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM X-treme, 100m, CDR380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,100.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2M-A-5-150 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM X-treme, 150m, GT450 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,380.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2M-A-4-300 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM X-treme, 300m, HT582 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,200.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2M-A-0-500 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM X-treme, 500m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,720.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2S-A-3-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM X-treme, 50m, GT380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£864.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2S-A-3-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM X-treme, 100m, GT380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,130.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2S-A-5-150 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM X-treme, 150m, GT450 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,450.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2S-A-4-300 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM X-treme, 300m, HT582 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,310.00
NEUTRIK NKOX2S-A-0-500 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM X-treme, 500m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,950.00
NEUTRIK NKOXX2M-A-3-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM Armoured, 50m, GT380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,280.00
NEUTRIK NKOXX2M-A-5-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly MM Armoured, 100m, GT450 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,020.00
NEUTRIK NKOXX2S-A-3-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM Armoured, 50m, GT380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,350.00
NEUTRIK NKOXX2S-A-5-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO Cable assembly SM Armoured, 100m, GT450 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,080.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S1-A-0-1 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM, 1m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£484.20
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S1-A-0-3 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM, 3m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£489.50
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S1-A-0-10 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM, 10m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£507.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S1-A-1-25 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM, 25m, case   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£703.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S1-A-3-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM, 50m, CDR380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£719.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S1-A-3-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM, 100m, CDR380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£853.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S1-A-4-150 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM, 150m, HT582 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,790.00
NEUTRIK NKO2SA-S1-A-0-1 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM APC, 1m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£484.20
NEUTRIK NKO2SA-S1-A-0-3 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM APC, 3m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£489.50
NEUTRIK NKO2SA-S1-A-0-10 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM APC, 10m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£507.00
NEUTRIK NKO2SA-S1-A-1-25 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM APC, 25m, case   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£695.00
NEUTRIK NKO2SA-S1-A-3-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM APC, 50m, CDR380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£719.00
NEUTRIK NKO2SA-S1-A-3-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM APC, 100m, CDR380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£853.00
NEUTRIK NKO2SA-S1-A-4-150 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO SMPTE Cable assembly SM APC, 150m, HT582 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,800.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S5-A-0-1 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO LOW VOLTAGE CAMERA HYBRID SM, 1m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£517.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S5-A-0-3 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO LOW VOLTAGE CAMERA HYBRID SM, 3m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£536.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S5-A-0-10 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO LOW VOLTAGE CAMERA HYBRID SM, 10m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£602.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S5-A-0-25 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO LOW VOLTAGE CAMERA HYBRID SM, 25m, coil   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£744.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S5-A-3-50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO LOW VOLTAGE CAMERA HYBRID SM, 50m, GT380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,170.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S5-A-3-100 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO LOW VOLTAGE CAMERA HYBRID SM, 100m, GT380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,660.00
NEUTRIK NKO2S-S5-A-3-150 OPTICALCON ADVANCED DUO LOW VOLTAGE CAMERA HYBRID SM, 150m, GT380 drum   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£2,060.00