UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

LYNX YELLOBRIK CWDM OPTICAL MULTIPLEXERS

The yellobrik range of fibre optic converters from Lynx Technik AG includes a range of multiplexing units and precision CWDM ('Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing') SFP modules to enable up to 18 video, Ethernet and data signals to be combined on a single fibre link.

Signals of different wavelengths can flow simultaneously in either direction in a CWDM system.

CWDM multiplexing units are available in 4 channel or 9 channel versions, each with a UPG (upgrade) expansion port allowing them to be combined to enable up to 18 signals in a single fibre. Optical connections are via LC singlemode connectors. The following models are available, supporting wavelengths in accordance with ITU-T G.694.2:

OCM 1841: 1270, 1290, 1310 and 1330nm.
OCM 1842: 1350, 1370, 1390 and 1410nm.
OCM 1843: 1470, 1490, 1510 and 1530nm.
OCM 1844: 1550, 1570, 1590 and 1610nm.
OCM 1891: 1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410 and 1430nm.
OCM 1892: 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590 and 1610nm.

The modules can be used standalone or mounted in the optional RFR 1018 0.5U rack frame, which can accommodate combinations of one or two OCM 9-channel optical MUX/DEMUX modules or up to four OCM 4-channel modules, providing a secure mounting platform in any standard 19 inch rack.

The OCM series optical multiplexers are entirely passive devices, requiring no power supply and generating no heat. They can be used in conjunction with the following yellobrik fibre optic converters (together with an appropriate CWDM SFP module, see Lynx Technik Yellobrik CWDM SFP modules):

Fibre Optic Video Receivers ORX 1802, ORR 1802 & ORX 1702
Fibre Optic Video Transmitters OTX 1842, OTT 1842 & OTX 1742
Fibre Optic SDI Video Transceiver OTR 1840
Fibre Optic Ethernet Transceiver OET 1540
Fibre Optic Serial Data & GPI Transceiver ODT 1540

Specifications are common to all modules:
Channel insertion loss: 2.7dB. UPG Insertion loss: 2.7dB. Polarisation dependant loss: 0.2dB maximum. Return loss: Greater than 45dB. Isolation: Better than 30dB to adjacent channel. Directivity: More than 55dB. Temperature dependant loss: Less than 0.005dB/degree C. Temperature dependant change of wavelength: less than 0.003nm/degree C. Maximum input power: 500mw. Single or full duplex operation. Power consumption: None required (passive operation).
Dimensions:

OCM 1841, 1842, 1843 and 1894: 100 x 110 x 19mm
OCM 1891 and 1892: 198 x 108 x 19mm

Please contact Technical Support for further information and advice on the most practical and cost-effective solution for the application.

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
Show carriage
LYNX YELLOBRIK OCM 1841 PASSIVE CWDM OPTICAL MUX / DEMUX, 4 Channel - 1270, 1290, 1310, 1330nm   Stock code: 90-3071
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£740.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OCM 1842 PASSIVE CWDM OPTICAL MUX / DEMUX, 4 Channel - 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410nm   Stock code: 90-3072
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£740.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OCM 1843 PASSIVE CWDM OPTICAL MUX / DEMUX, 4 Channel - 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530nm   Stock code: 90-3073
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£740.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OCM 1844 PASSIVE CWDM OPTICAL MUX / DEMUX, 4 Channel - 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610nm   Stock code: 90-3074
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£740.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OCM 1891 PASSIVE CWDM OPTICAL MUX / DEMUX, 9 Channel - 1270nm - 1430nm   Stock code: 90-3075
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,100.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OCM 1892 PASSIVE CWDM OPTICAL MUX / DEMUX, 9 Channel - 1450nm - 1610nm   Stock code: 90-3076
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,100.00