UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

LYNX YELLOBRIK QUAD TO SINGLE LINK CONVERTERS - 4K, 12G

CQS 1441 is a bi-directional 2SI quad-link to single-link converter manufactured for compatibility with SMPTE standard SDI signals of 1.5Gbit/s to 12Gbit/s. In particular it has been designed to excel in the bi-directional processing of 4K UHD (12G SDI) I/O signals, allowing the user to employ new 4K UHD equipment into an existing HD or 3G infrastructure. An LED illuminates to indicate when input is present. This module does not support SQD nor Square Division quad conversions.

Conversion modes:

4K/UHD (12G single link) > 4x 3G (QuadLink 2SI)
4x 3G (QuadLink 2SI) > 4K/UHD (12G Single Link)
6G Single Link > 4x 1.5G
4x 1.5G > 6G Single Link

Ordering note: BNC connections are standard; fibre SFP connections are optional and via SFP modules listed.

Inputs: 75ohm BNC connector, 1x SFP slot. SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 2081, SMPTE 2082. Electrical Return Loss: Better than 15dB from 5MHz to 1.5GHz, better than 10dB from 1.5GHz to 3GHz, better than 7dB from 3GHz to 6GHz; better than 4dB from 6GHz to 12GHz. Automatic cable EQ: 140m at 3Gbit/s (Belden 1694A), 80m at 6Gbit/s, 80m at 12Gbit/s (Belden 4794R cable).
Outputs: 75ohm BNC connector, 1x SFP slot. Electrical Return Loss: Better than 10dB from 1.5GHz to 3GHz, better than 7dB from 3GHz to 6GHz, better than 4dB from 6GHz to 12GHz. Alignment Jitter: Less than 0.2 UI at 1.5Gbit/s, less than 0.3 UI at 3Gbit/s, 6Gbit/s, 12Gbit/s. Timing Jitter: Less than 1.0 UI at1.5Gbit/s, less than 2.0 UI at 3Gbit/s, 6Gbit/s, 12Gbit/s.

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
Show carriage
LYNX YELLOBRIK CQS 1441 CONVERTER 2SI quad to single link, bi-directional, 12G   Stock code: 90-3033
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£1,340.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, 10km, SM, 1310nm, LC connector   Stock code: 90-3137
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£300.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-RX-12-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Receiver, 1260 to 1620nm, LC connector   Stock code: 90-3138
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£300.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TR-12-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transceiver, 10km, SM, 1310nm, LC duplex connector   Stock code: 90-3139
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1270-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1270nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3361
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1290-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1290nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3362
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1310-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1310nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3363
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1330-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1330nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3364
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1550-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1550nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3365
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1570-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1570nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3366
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1590-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1590nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3367
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-12-1610-Y-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, CWDM, 1610nm, 10km, LC   Stock code: 90-3368
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£520.00