UK Sales: 0191 418 1122         International: +44 191 418 1133

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

LYNX YELLOBRIK AUDIO EMBEDDERS AND DE-EMBEDDERS

These versatile modules embed or de-embed audio into or from a wide range of SDI video signal formats up to 3Gbit/s. Part of the yellobrik range manufactured by Lynx Technik, they all offer such useful features as selectable audio groups, video-present and audio status LEDs, integrated test-tone generators, automatic black output if no video is present and fibre input/output capability by means of optional SFP fibre modules. The range includes designs for use with either unbalanced AES digital, balanced AES digital or balanced analogue audio. Modules may be used alone, or mounted in an optional rack-mounting frame.

The 'auto black' mode uses a black video frame if no SDI input is present, which allows the module to embed audio even when no video source is available. This mode is useful if the application is only transporting multi-channel audio between locations, either electrically or over fibre. A typical application would be bi-directional four-channel analogue comms over one or two fibres to a commentary or other remote position.

A 1kHz test-tone generator is integrated for audio testing purposes. The modules include an LED for video-present indication as well as multi-colour audio-status LEDs. The optional SFP fibre modules add fibre transceiver functionality for embedding and de-embedding directly from the fibre. When the fibre input is used, both fibre and electrical SDI outputs are provided. An 'Audio Shuffle' tool is included which provides a full mono crossbar, allowing audio channel shuffling between groups at both the embedder and audio output stages. This functionality can be retrospectively installed in existing units by installing the latest firmware available free from www.lynx-technik.com .

Common Specifications

SDI inputs and outputs: SDI video, 75ohms, BNC, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M. Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s; SDTV 525/625; 720p and 1080p, 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60Hz; 1080psf, 23.98/24/25/29.97/30Hz; 1080i, 50/59.94/60Hz.
SDI inputs: Return loss: Better than 15dB to 1.5Gbit/s and 10dB up to 3Gbit/s. Automatic cable EQ: 250m, 270Mbit/s; 140m, 1.5Gbit/s; 80m, 3Gbit/s; (Belden 1694A cable).
Power source: 12V DC; AC adapter supplied. Dimensions: 105 x 95 x 22mm.

Included accessories: All Yellobrik modules are supplied with a plug-top power supply with UK, US, Australian and European plug fittings and wall-mounting brackets.
Optional accessories: OH-TR-1 or OH-TR-3-1550 fibre transceiver module, see below. Power adapter cables for 12V working, alternative power supplies and a rack-mounting frame for up to 14 Yellobrik modules are available. Please see Lynx Yellobrik power supplies and mounting accessories. Power adapter cables for 12V working, alternative power supplies and a rack-mounting frame for up to 14 Yellobrik modules are available. Please see Lynx Yellobrik power supplies and mounting accessories.

PDM 1284 B - Unbalanced AES audio

This supports unbalanced AES3id audio inputs and outputs using four BNC connectors, AES 1 to 4. AES 1+2 and AES 3+4 are independent channels, so the device may be used either to embed or de-embed four audio channels or alternatively it can function as a dual embedder/de-embedder. Additional audio groups may be embedded or de-embedded by cascading two modules together.

Each channel is configured using DIP and rotary switches. Audio groups may be selected using rotary switches. An SDTV 24-bit mode may be selected. The PDM 1284 B automatically detects the audio format and de-selects the sample-rate converters to preserve encoded bit streams such as DolbyE; sample-rate converters can be permanently switched off.
Audio input/outputs: 4x AES3id unbalanced inputs or outputs, 75ohms, BNC.

PDM 1284 D - Balanced AES Audio

This supports four balanced AES3 audio inputs and four outputs using a 25-pin D-Sub connector. Eight audio channels are de-embedded and embedded simultaneously from and to SDI video formats up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60); the module will de-embed and output the audio from the selected audio groups before overwriting. Additional audio groups may be embedded or de-embedded by cascading two modules together.

Two audio groups, one for AES1+2 and one for AES 3+4, are selected using rotary switches. An SDTV 24-bit mode may be selected. The PDM 1284 D automatically detects the audio format and deactivates the sample-rate converters to preserve encoded bit streams such as DolbyE; sample rate converters can be permanently switched off.
Audio inputs/outputs: 4x AES3 balanced input, 110 ohms, 25-pin D-Sub; 4x AES3 balanced outputs, 110 ohms, 25-pin D-Sub. A D-Sub to screw-terminal adapter PCB is included.

PDM 1383 - Analogue Audio

This supports four balanced analogue audio inputs and four outputs using a 25-pin D-Sub connector. Four audio channels are de-embedded and embedded simultaneously from and to SDI video formats up to 3Gbit (1080p60); the module will de-embed and output the audio from the selected audio group before overwriting. Additional audio groups may be embedded or de-embedded by cascading two modules together. Up to four modules can be cascaded to provide up to 16 analogue audio channels over a single fibre link.

The audio group is selected using a rotary switch. A second rotary switch sets either the analogue full scale level to 12/15/18/20/22/24dBu or the audio to 'line level'. An SDTV 24-bit mode may be selected.
Analogue audio inputs/outputs: 4x balanced analogue audio inputs, 10k ohms, 25-pin D-Sub; 4x analogue audio outputs, less than 100 ohms, 25-pin D-Sub. A D-Sub to screw-terminal adapter PCB is included.

Fibre Transmitter SFP Modules

These plug into the 'cage' on the side of the module and can be added at any time, to provide an SDI output over fibre.

Connector Cable Type Wavelength TX Power Distance (1)
OH-TX-1-LC LC Singlemode 1310nm -5dBm 10km
OH-TX-1-SC SC Singlemode 1310nm -5dBm 10km
OH-TX-1-ST ST Singlemode 1310nm -5dBm 10km

Note (1): Maximum at 3Gbit/s.

Fibre Transceiver SFP Modules

OH-TR-1, OH-TR-0-850-MM

These plug into the 'cage' on the side of the module and can be added at any time. The 'transceivers' can receive one SDI signal from one fibre and transmit an SDI signal over a second fibre simultaneously.

OH-BD-1-1310-Y, OH-BD-1-1550-Y

These bi-directional SFP modules send and receive SDI signals over a single fibre and may be used with the PDM 1383 module. They must be used as a pair fitted at either end of the fibre.

Connector Cable Type Wavelength (TX) TX Power RX Sensitivity Distance (1)
OH-TR-1 LC Singlemode 1310nm -5dBm -19dBm, 1260-1620nm 10km
OH-TR-0-850-MM LC Multimode 850nm -5dBm -15dBm, 780-880nm 300m
OH-BD-1-1310-Y LC Singlemode 1310nm -5dBm -19dBm 10km
OH-BD-1-1550-Y LC Singlemode 1550nm -5dBm -19dBm 10km

Note (1): Maximum at 3Gbit/s.

Fibre Receiver SFP Modules

These plug into the 'cage' on the side of the module and can be added at any time to enable the module to receive a fibre optic input signal.

Connector Cable Type Wavelength RX Sensitivity
OH-RX-1-LC LC Singlemode 1260-1620nm -16dBm
OH-RX-1-Y-SC SC Singlemode 1260-1620nm -16dBm
OH-RX-1-Y-ST ST Singlemode 1260-1620nm -16dBm
  Description Price (£) Add to basket
Show carriage
LYNX YELLOBRIK PDM 1284 B AUDIO EMBEDDER AND DEEMBEDDER 3G/HD/SD SDI, unbalanced AES, BNC   Stock code: 90-3041
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£720.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK PDM 1284 D AUDIO EMBEDDER AND DEEMBEDDER 3G/HD/SD SDI, balanced AES, D-sub-25   Stock code: 90-3042
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£720.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK PDM 1383 AUDIO EMBEDDER AND DEEMBEDDER 3G/HD/SD SDI, balanced analogue, D-sub-25   Stock code: 90-3043
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£720.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-1-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, 10km, SM, 1310nm, LC   Stock code: 90-3121
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£120.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-1-SC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, 10km, SM, 1310nm, SC   Stock code: 90-3122
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£200.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TX-1-ST FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transmitter, 10km, SM, 1310nm, ST   Stock code: 90-3123
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£200.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TR-1-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transceiver, 10km, SM 1310nm, LC, dual fibre   Stock code: 90-284
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£170.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-TR-0-850-MM FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transceiver, 300m, MM 850nm, LC, dual fibre   Stock code: 90-3131
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£330.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-BD-1-1310-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transceiver, 10km, SM 1310nm, LC single fibre   Stock code: 90-3132
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£300.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-BD-1-1550-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Transceiver, 10km, SM 1550nm, LC single fibre   Stock code: 90-3133
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£300.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-RX-1-LC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Receiver, 10km, SM, 1310nm, LC   Stock code: 90-3126
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£120.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-RX-1-Y-SC FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Receiver, 10km, SM, 1310nm, SC   Stock code: 90-3127
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£200.00
LYNX YELLOBRIK OH-RX-1-Y-ST FIBRE OPTIC SFP MODULE Receiver, 10km, SM, 1310nm, ST   Stock code: 90-3128
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£200.00