www.canford.co.uk

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts
Senko

46-4137

SENKO FIBRE OPTIC ST SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting 

SENKO FIBRE OPTIC ST SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting

SENKO FIBER OPTIC COUPLERS - Universal Series

A range of industry-approved Senko fibre optic couplers or 'feed-through' adapters with tethered dust-caps, mounted on Canford 'Universal' or Neutrik 'D-series' housing flanges (the popular 'XLR' cut-out). Suitable for use on Canford Universal Connection Panels, connector plates, stageboxes, wall-boxes and any other application where a suitable XLR 'D-series' housing cut-out is available. Note that these are not compatible with the Canare 'Unified' cut-out.

The Senko professional LC duplex, SC simplex and ST fibre through-couplers have tight-tolerance housings and precision zirconia ceramic ferrules on singlemode couplers, and phosphor bronze on multimode, to ensure exceptionally accurate connector alignment and fibre-face contact. The combination of high quality components ensures lower loss and greater reliability than commercial grade types. The LC and SC types feature an internal 'light shutter' which although not an environmental seal, does offer some protection from large particle ingress and protects against laser spillage from unmated 'live' ports.

Apart from the ferrule material, the construction of LC multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC couplers is identical, similarly with SC couplers. Colour coded housing options are offered in line with the industry convention, simply to enable identification of the transmission mode of connected equipment and fibres.

Multimode LC and SC: Aqua
Singlemode LC and SC PC: Blue
Singlemode LC and SC APC: Green

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC LC MM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, aqua Aqua Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £10.05
10+ £9.80
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC LC SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, blue Blue Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £10.05
10+ £9.80
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC LC APC SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, green Green Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £10.82
10+ £10.55
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC SC MM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, aqua Aqua Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £8.08
10+ £7.88
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC SC SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, blue Blue Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £8.08
10+ £7.88
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC SC APC SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, green Green Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £8.08
10+ £7.88
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC ST SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting   Stock code: 46-4137
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £9.87
10+ £9.62
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC E2000 MM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, black Black Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £15.78
10+ £15.39
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC E2000 SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, blue Blue Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £21.25
10+ £20.72
SENKO FIBRE OPTIC E2000 APC SM FEEDTHROUGH COUPLER, 'Universal' mounting, green Green Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £21.25
10+ £20.72