www.canford.co.uk

  • Next day delivery
    available
  • Free standard UK delivery
    on all orders over £100
  • Industry leading
    customer service
  • Free technical support
    from our team of experts

NEUTRIK OPTICALCON ADVANCED Z-PANELS and ANGLED RACK PANELS

A range of 19 inch rack termination panels to accommodate opticalCON, or combinations of opticalCON, SC, ST, E2000 and LC fibre connectors. All feature angled front panels to relieve strain on connected fibre cables.

Z-Panels

These 1U and 3U modular angled panels accommodate opticalCON ADVANCED DUO and QUAD panel sockets and enable combination with E2000 compact, ST and SC couplers. The 19 inch frame, connector mounting plates and blanking plates for unused positions, are supplied separately. The 1U panel will accommodate up to two connector plates (excluding NZPFD-2 dual 'D' cutout) angled horizontally; the 3U version allows up to nine connector plates to be fitted angled downwards (or upwards). Plates have a designation strip with snap-on cover (except NZPFD-2) and the coloured gaskets supplied with opticalCON chassis connectors may be fitted behind the connector flanges for channel or mode identification. Any other Neutrik 'D' series connector or Canford 'Universal' series connector may also be fitted. Panels and plates are black painted steel.

Connector Plates - Supplied WITHOUT connectors

NZPFD: 1x opticalCON
NZPFD-2: 2x opticalCON
NZPFD-4SC: 1x opticalCON, 2x SC duplex or LC quad
NZPFD-4SC-S: 1x opticalCON, 4x SC simplex or LC duplex
NZPFD-4ST: 1x opticalCON, 4x ST
NZPFD-4E: 1x opticalCON, 2x E2000 compact (duplex)
NZPFDBP: Blanking plate

LC patch cords may also be directly connected to opticalCON DUO.

Note: opticalCON and other fibre couplers must be bought separately. It is recommended that the industry-approved Senko fibre-optic couplers are used. LC, SC and E2000 couplers must have screw-mounting flanges or clips. See Senko Fiber Optic Couplers.

Fibre Splitter Cables NOSPM-LC50-LC50 (MM) and NOSPS-LC50-LC50 (SM)

Multimode and singlemode LC fibre assemblies allowing a 1 into 2 split of 1310nm and, or 1550nm signals. The standard 500mm assembly with the splitter housing centrally mounted is suitable for use with NZPFD-2 dual opticalCON plate, or alternatively with NZPFD-4SC or NZPFD-4SC-S plates when fitted with LC couplers. Other lengths are available to special order.

Any LC, SC, ST and E2000 configuration or length is available to special order allowing a signal to be split between opticalCON and other coupler types mounted in a combination plate or elsewhere to enable other fibre connector series patching. Please contact sales.

Note: These assemblies are not suitable for combining optical signals but the split legs may be used as alternate individual inputs, however the reduction of optical budget must be taken into account.

Angled Rack Panels - 8 way and 12 way

The steel construction panels will accommodate up to either eight or twelve opticalCON ADVANCED chassis connectors. The front face is angled down (or up) by 30 degrees to reduce cable bending stress. Connector flange mounting holes have an M3 threads and a lacing bar is fitted at the rear. A designation strip with snap-on cover is fitted above the connector mounting face and the coloured gaskets supplied with opticalCON chassis connectors may be fitted behind the connector flange for channel or mode identification.

  Description Price (£) Add to basket
NEUTRIK NZPF1RU OPTICALCON Z-PANEL Frame 1U, black Black Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £107.60
10+ £97.95
50+ £92.57
100+ £81.81
NEUTRIK NZPF3RU OPTICALCON Z-PANEL Frame 3U, black Black Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £160.50
10+ £146.10
50+ £138.00
100+ £122.00
NEUTRIK NZPFD OPTICALCON Z-PANEL D Cutout plate, black Black Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £17.48
10+ £15.91
50+ £15.03
100+ £13.28
NEUTRIK NZPFD-2 OPTICALCON Z-PANEL Dual D cutout plate, black (for NZPF3RU frame only) Black Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£31.10
NEUTRIK NZPFD-4SC OPTICALCON Z-PANEL PLATE 2 x SC duplex or LC quad   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£48.06
NEUTRIK NZPFD-4SC-S OPTICALCON Z-PANEL PLATE 4 x SC simplex or LC duplex   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£48.06
NEUTRIK NZPFD-4ST OPTICALCON Z-PANEL PLATE 4 x ST   Stock code:
Ordered on demand.
POA
NEUTRIK NZPFD-4E OPTICALCON Z-PANEL PLATE 2 x E2000   Stock code:
Ordered on demand.
POA
NEUTRIK NZPFBP OPTICALCON Z-PANEL BLANKING PLATE Black Black Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
1+ £17.48
10+ £15.91
50+ £15.03
100+ £13.28
NEUTRIK NOSPM-LC50-LC50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED 1 x 2 SPLITTER CABLE Multimode   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£616.00
NEUTRIK NOSPS-LC50-LC50 OPTICALCON ADVANCED 1 x 2 SPLITTER CABLE Singlemode   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£323.60
NEUTRIK NZP1RU-8 OPTICALCON ADVANCED PANEL Angled 1U, 8x D cutout   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£69.04
NEUTRIK NZP1RU-12 OPTICALCON ADVANCED PANEL Angled 1U, 12x D cutout   Stock code:
Please login for stock availability and lead times.
£69.04